Utah AFA & Weber State University Rube Goldberg Competition

COMPETITION RESULTS

Seven teams of the three divisions showed their inovative ways to pour a bowl of cereal during the competition on 19 Jan.  Congratulations to all the teams.

The results are

DIVISION II (ages 14 to 18)

First place - NUAMES MAGIC NERD CAKES, NUAMES

Second place - Jayhawks, St Joseph Catholic High School

DIVISION I (ages 11 to 14)

First place – The Comets, Quest Academy

Second place – The Journeyers, Syracuse JHS (MESA Club)

DIVISION APPRENTICE (ages 8 to 11)

First place Overall – Odyssey Explorers, Odyssey Elementary

                        PROFESSOR BUTTS’ CREATIVE SPARK award winner

Second place Overall– Goldberg Knights, New Bridge School

                        RUBE GOLDBERG SPIRIT OF HILARIOUS INVENTION award winner

Third Place Overall– Odyssey Engineers, Odyssey Elementary

                        HELPING HAND TEAMWORK award winner

Congratulations to all teams, a job well done, and fun by all.

Quest Academy Comets and NUAMES Nerdcakes qualify for the Rube Goldberg National Finals being held in Chicago on 20 - 22 April 2018.

 

 

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

Weber State University's Center for Technology Outreach Program

Hill AFB Engineering STEM Program

Utah STEM Action Center

Utah AFA Aerospace Education Foundation

Secturion

PRE-COMPETITION INFORMATION

Think you can pour a bowl of cereal, try doing it the most complicated way possible, that is the task for the 2018 Rube Goldberg competition.  This is the fourth year the Utah AFA Aerospace Education Foundation has hosted a competition and we are happy to announce an elementary division (Apprentice) for ages 8 to 11. 

 

 

See a Rube Goldberg machine in action:  YouTube video is of the 2015 NUAMES machine to erase a blackboard.  https://youtu.be/kL-JPowTJFM

 

 

Prizes include 1st, 2nd and 3rd overall places (Division I and II) and Spark/Hilarious/Teamwork categories Rube Goldberg trophies and prize money, broken out below:

Divison I and II 1st place overall - $125 and plaque           

Division I and II 2nd place overall - $75 and plaque         

Division I and II 3rd place overall - $50 and plaque           

Division I and II Professor Butt's Creative Spark category - certificate

Division I and II Rube Goldberg Spirit of Hilarious Invention category - certificate

Division I and II Helping Hand Teamwork category - certificate

Apprentice Division Professor Butt's Creative Spark category - $50 and plaque

Apprentice Division Rube Goldberg Spirit of Hilarious Invention category - $50 and plaque

Apprentice Division Helping Hand Teamwork category - $50 and plaque

First Place Division I and II teams qualify for the Rube Goldberg National Finals being held in Chicago on 20 - 22 April 2018.

Get a sense of the competition requirements by accessing an abreviated rule book below:

2018 Rube Goldberg Intro Rule Book

Access to the full rule book is granted upon full team registration and payment through rubegoldberg.com.

 

At check in Division I and II teams will receive a check of $245 to supplement registration costs.

At check in Apprentice Division teams will receive a check of $345 to supplement registration costs.

Download and fillout form below, then e-mail to utahaef@gmail.com

Rube Goldberg Grant Application

 

 Volunteers are needed to be Judges, Referees, and Admin help, if you would like to be part of this competition please sign up using the link below:

Jim Aadland, email: jaaadland@gmail.com (subject line: Rube Goldberg Volunteer) or call 801.497.6049