2018 Annual Scowcroft Awards Banquet

 


SEQUENCE OF EVENTS

Social 1800

Banquet Begins 1900

Presentation of Colors

National Anthem
Welcome and Introductions
Invocation
Dinner
Intermission
Introduction of Nominees
Introduction of Guest Speaker
Guest Speaker Remarks 
Award Presentations
Fellowship Presentation
Division Plaque Presentation
Closing Remarks
Sponsor pictures 


MENU

Chicken Marsala (Sauteed Chicken in a Brown Marsala Sauce)

House Garden Salad

Fresh Baked Rolls

Chef's Choice Starch (rice or potato)

Chef's Choice Vegetable

Chef's Choice House Dessert

Beverage

Vegetarian meals upon request

 


REGISTRATION INFORMATION

Register by 9 March 2018

$35 per person cost

Service Dress or Business Attire

 

 

Contact Jim Aadland, 801.497.6049 if you have questions or problems with registration.


SPONSORSHIP

To Sponsor a table download the form below and return to afa.chapter.235@gmail.com

 

 

 

Thanks to the Corporate Table Sponsors for the 2018 Scowcroft Awards Banquet:

BAE Systems        Lockheed Martin-Government Affairs    KIHOMAC

Booz-Allen-Hamilton    Strategic Deterrence Coalition    Systems Planning and Analysis

Northrop Grumman     Aerojet Rocketdyne    Engility

 

 

 

 

2017 Annual Scowcroft Awards Banquet Summary


 
Big thanks to General Weinstein.

The banquet was a success and Lt Gen Weinstein's comments were enlightening.

The General encouraged all present be mentors by giving examples of those who mentored him.  He noted the different accomplishments of the nominees and how they enhanced the Air Force, then challenged the nominees and winners to become the next group of mentors.

 

General Weinstein was presented a Northern Utah Chapter Golden Spike, a Utah AFA coin and $500 donation in his name to the Utah Aerospace Education Foundation.

 

Thanks to the Corporate Sponsors for the 2017 Scowcroft Awards Banquet:

BAE Systems
Lockheed Martin
Orbital ATK
Aerojet Rocketdyne
The Boeing Company
KIHOMAC
TASC
Booz-Allen-Hamilton
Strategic Deterrence Coalition
Moog Inc
The Aerospace Corp
Systems Planning and Analysis
Logistics Specialties Inc
General Dynamics - AIS
Northrop Grumman

 

 

2017 Scowcroft Winners

THE AWARD FOR ICBM ACQUISITION AND SUSTAINMENT - INDIVIDUAL
Lt Michael DeLa Cruz – AFNWC/NIC

THE AWARD FOR ICBM DEPOT MAINTENANCE – INDIVIDUAL
Mr Doug Elliott - 581MMXS/MXDPDA

THE AWARD FOR ICBM LOGISTICS AND MAINTENANCE - INDIVIDUAL
TSgt Nathan Patrick - 90MS/MXWSR

THE AWARD FOR ICBM ACQUISITION AND SUSTAINMENT – TEAM
Minuteman III Programmed Depot Maintenance Team - Lt Col Brian Young (Lead) - AFNWC/NIL

THE AWARD FOR SPACE AND C3I ACQUISITION AND SUSTAINMENT – TEAM
Space Based Infrared System Production Team
- Maj Nicholas Jamroz (Lead) - SMC/RS

THE AWARD FOR MUNITIONS LOGISTICS AND MAINTENANCE - INDIVIDUAL
SSgt Thomas Wilson - 649MUNS/MXWPB

THE AWARD FOR SPACE AND C3I ACQUISITION AND SUSTAINMENT – INDIVIDUAL
Mr Michael Estira - SMC GPL

 
THE AWARD FOR SPACE AND C3I LOGISTICS AND MAINTENANCE - INDIVIDUAL
No nominees